HOME | ABOUT ME | GIGS | RECORDINGS | PRESS | MP3 | LYRICS | PIRATE JENNY | PERSONAL

Des de Moor
Pirate Jenny's Archive.


Pirate Jenny's rollcall: Past performances by date
Mary Read was here! Pic: National Maritime Museum
Pirate Jenny's

Unless otherwise stated, all appearances until July 2002 were at the Vortex, London N16, on the first Monday of the month . Performances between October 2002 and April 2004 inclusive moved to the first Tuesday of the month at the Vortex, and from September 2004 the club moved to the Drill Hall, London WC1, on irregular Tuesday nights. Some evenings took place at the 100 Club, London W1, under the name "Pirate Jenny's Moon Over Soho". All evenings featured performances by Des de Moor unless otherwise stated: where he is listed in his own right, this indicates an extended, featured performance.


1994
5 December Kate Westbrook with Mike Westbrook; The Lost Puppies

Back to the top


1995
2 January The Tiger Lillies; Poets of the Machine; P J Fahy
6 February Leon Rosselson; Philip Jeays
6 March Hope Augustus; Ennui; Steve Tasane
3 April Jungr and Parker; Dora; Harry Powell
1 May Soirée Française I: Caroline Nin;
Coco Ronel
5 June The Great Explorers; Patience Agbabi; Transylvania Mania
3 July Orchestre Murphy; Johnny Human; Eric Presland and friends (Here I'll Stay I)
7 August Agnes Bernelle; The Laughing Stock; Harry Powell
4 September Frank Chickens; British Summer Time Ends; Jem Rolls
2 October The Divine Feud, Bent Double
4 November Soirée Française II: boum!; Stéfane Cornicard; Les Zinc Tulips
4 December The Tiger Lillies; Poets of the Machine; Philip Jeays

Back to the top


1996
1 January Barb Jungr; Eric Presland and friends (Here I'll Stay II); DebnStan
5 February The hKippers; The Lorraine Bowen Experience; Jaspre Bark
Thursday 22 February, 100 Club The Tiger Lillies; Ennui
4 March Fran Landesman with Nicki Leighton-Thomas and Simon Wallace; Jo Freya and Kathryn Locke; Helen Roach
1 April Agnes Bernelle; Patience Agbabi
Tuesday 2 April Agnes Bernelle; A Bit on the Side; Tim Gibbard; Steve Tasane (guest MC: no Des de Moor)
Wednesday 3 April Agnes Bernelle; Fabienne Audéoud; Steve Tasane (guest MC: no Des de Moor)
6 May Des de Moor; Philip Jeays; C J Schüler
3 June Caroline Nin; Jane Bom-Bane; The Speech Painter
Monday 17 June Gecko Press Book Launch: Steve Tasane; Patience Agbabi; John Anstiss; Jade Reidy; Atomic Lip
Friday 28 June, Camden People's Theatre London Poetry Festival: The Lorraine Bowen Experience; Philip Jeays
1 July Kate Westbrook with Mike Westbrook; The Shock Exchange; William George Q
5 August Kinny Gardner; Skylarking; Viv Acious
2 September Trio Tabasco; The Yellow Bellies
7 October Grae J Wall and the Young Trash Lovers; Bing Selfish; Pink Sly
Thursday 17 October, 100 Club hKippers; boum!
Wednesday 23 October, 100 Club Atomic Lip; Attila the Stockbroker's Barnstormer
4 November Jo de Waal; The Fugitives aka The Smokers; Ursula Martinez
2 December Barb Jungr; Eric Presland and friends (Here I'll Stay III)

Back to the top


1997
6 January The Divine Feud; Glitteris; Kellan Farshea
3 February Fran Landesman with Nicki Leighton-Thomas and Simon Wallace; Yash Bash; John Citizen
3 March St´phane Cornicard; Gertrude Thoma
7 April Bobby Valentino; Howard Samuels; P J Fahy
Tuesday 22 April, 100 Club Frank Chickens; The Button Band
5 May Soirée Française III: Caroline Nin; François Testory; Le duo Capodastro
2 June The Long Decline; The Lorraine Bowen Experience; Paul Lyalls
Thursday 26 June, 100 Club Agnes Bernelle; Des de Moor
7 July Patience Agbabi; Eric Presland and friends (Here I'll Stay IV); Sebastian Michael
Wednesday 23 July, 100 Club Durga Rising; Skylarking
4 August: Kinny Gardner; Marie Murphy; Georgia Varjas
1 September: William Ludwig; Dave Russell
Thursday 25 September, 100 Club Atomic Lip; The Lorraine Bowen Experience; The Philip Jeays Trio
6 October: Lounge Lizards in Love; The Philip Jeays Trio; Jaspre Bark
3 November: Black Market; Beskydy
1 December: Barb Jungr; Debnstan; Ursula Martinez

Back to the top


1998
5 January Glitteris; Deirdre Forrest
2 February Fran Landesman with Nicki Leighton-Thomas and Simon Wallace; Eric Presland and friends (Here I'll Stay V)
Monday 9 March Anthony Cable; Barbara Hastings; Kevin Jolley and his Singing Dad aka Mr Social Control
6 April The Lorraine Bowen Experience; Smashing Dishes; C J Schüler
4 May Soirée Français IV: boum!; Célia (qui chante); Sarah Collins with Des de Moor (Satie vue à gauche et à droite)
1 June Leon Rosselson; The Smokers; Jem Rolls
6 July Shimal; Swallow and Mackrell; Stacey Makishi
3 August Kinny Gardner; The Blowpipes; Pink Sly
7 September Brecht-Eisler Jahrhundert I: Eva Meier; Black Market
Tuesday 29 September Launch of album Ne me quitte pas/Brel songs by: Attila the Stockbroker; Alan Clayson; Koen De Cauter; John Forrester; Jon Harvison; Robb Johnson; Barb Jungr; Knokke Le Zout
5 October Brecht-Eisler Jahrhundert II: Gertrude Thoma; William Ludwig
Wednesday 14 October, 100 Club Frank Chickens; boum! (no Des de Moor)
2 November Kate Westbrook and Mike Westbrook; Eric Presland and friends (Here I'll Stay VI); Beowulf Mayfield
7 December Barb Jungr; Jo Freya and Kathryn Locke; Steve Tasane

Back to the top


1999
4 January Marie Murphy; Des de Moor
1 February The Philip Jeays Trio; Robb Johnson; The Speech Painter
1 March The Lorraine Bowen Experience; Smashing Dishes; Kev and Janie
5 April Barbara Hastings; Alisha Sufit; Jem Rolls
3 May Fran Landesman with Nicki Leighton-Thomas and Simon Wallace; The Children; Katrina Rublowska
7 June Des de Moor; Viv Dogan Corringham; Christopher Twigg
5 July Caroline Nin; Paul Hull
2 August Alan Clayson; Mark Astronaut
6 September Eva Meier; Eric Presland
4 October Kinny Gardner; Ursula Martinez
1 November Anthony Cable; Debnstan; Neurostar
6 December Barb Jungr; The Philip Jeays Band; Steve Tasane

Back to the top


2000
7 February The Lorraine Bowen Experience; Howard Samuels
3 April Soirée française V: Caroline Nin; Kath Lanham and Caleb Fawcett
5 June Barb Jungr; Robb Johnson
Monday 11 September Des de Moor; Katrina Rublowska
2 October Eva Meier; Eric Presland and friends
6 November Attila the Stockbroker; The Philip Jeays Trio
4 December Barb Jungr; Robb Johnson

Back to the top


2001
Monday 8 January Babysnakes; John Peacock
5 March Black Market; Anke Landeau
Tuesday 27 March Kinny Gardner; Fantasmagoria
2 April Magdalena Darby; Kev and Janie
7 May Pete Atkin; Robb Johnson
4 June Leon Rosselson; Steve Tasane; Harry Zevenbergen
2 July Jo de Waal with the Pigeon Quartet; Katherine Angel
6 August Fran Landesman, Sarah Moule and Simon Wallace; Eric Presland and Friends
3 September Des de Moor; Katrina Rublowska
1 October Eva Meier; Célia (qui chante); Eric Presland (guest MC; no Des de Moor)
Wednesday 31 October Boum!; Jane Bom-Bane and Kath Tait
Tuesday 4 December Caroline Nin; Hilde Hildebrand

Back to the top


2002
7 January Leon Rosselson; Robb Johnson Read more (Word document)
4 February Pete Atkin; Alisha Sufit Read more (Word document)
4 March Philip Jeays; Livingstones Kabinet Read more (Word document)
1 April Robb Johnson; Des de Moor
6 May Mark Bunyan; Des de Moor Read more
3 June Barb Jungr; Peter Scott Presland with Rachel Rose Reid and David Harrod Read more
1 July Jo de Waal and the Pigeon Quartet; Des de Moor Read more
1 October Philip Jeays; Katrina Rublowska Read more
5 November Dillie Keane; Bremner Duthie Read more
3 December Monique; Sebastian Michael Read more

Back to the top


2003
7 January Fran Landesman with Sarah Moule and Simon Wallace; Diva Eve Read more
4 February Attila the Stockbroker; Alan Clayson; Steve Tasane (guest MC; no Des de Moor) Read more
4 March Livingstone's Kabinet; Des de Moor Read more
1 April Mark Bunyan; Jane Bom-Bane Read more
6 May Robb Johnson Trio; Peter Scott Presland with Rachel Rose Reid and David Harrod Read more
3 June Louise Rutkowski with Roland Perrin Trio; Fantasmagoria Read more
1 July Lorraine Bowen Band; Anke Landeau Read more
5 August Des de Moor; Kinkajou Read more
2 September Un saison en chanson I: Monique; Steve Tasane Read more
7 October Un saison en chanson II: François Raffenaud; Judge Smith and the Young Offenders Read more
4 November Un saison en chanson III: Caroline Nin; John Peacock Read more
2 December Jacques Brel 25ème Anniversaire Barb Jungr; Robb Johnson; Des de Moor Read more

Back to the top


2004
6 January Anne Pigalle; The Tallyman's Dark Omnibus Read more
3 February Alexandra Yaron; Vic Pratt and Stephen McConnachie Read more
2 March Liesl Müller; Rachel Rose Reid Read more
6 April Kate Westbrook and Mike Westbrook; Des de Moor Read more
21 September Hilde Hildebrand; Des de Moor; Marcus Reeves Read more
26 October Philip Jeays; Des de Moor; Steve Anthony Read more
30 November Peter Straker; Des de Moor; Osvalda Cerati Read more
21 December 10th anniversary special. Robb Johnson; Des de Moor; John Peacock Read more

Back to the top


2005
15 February Jo de Waal and Julian Masters; Tim Dalling Read more
12 April Koen De Cauter Trio with Bill Greenow; Des de Moor sings Brel Read more
24 May Piaffinitée; Rachel Rose Reid Read more
21 June Dee Palmer; Simon Stewart Read more
12 July Jude Alderson & Amazonia Theatre Company in Itinerants; George Papavgeris Read more
4 October Ports of Call (Gertrude Thoma, William Ludwig); Julie McKee Read more
15 November Darkness and Disgrace (Des de Moor, Russell Churney); Naomi Hyamson Read more
20 December Barb Jungr; Jane Bom-Bane Read more

Back to the top


2006
17 January Mark Bunyan; Peter Scott-Presland Read more
28 March Fantasmagoria; Kath Tait Read more
25 April Elizabeth Mansfield; Fergus Rougier Read more
30 May Des de Moor sings Brel; Midnight; Osvalda Cerati Read more

Back to the top



 Year by year
1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997
1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001
2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005
2006


 On other pages
Past performers A-Z
Pirate Jenny index